WW1 Alumni

Died on this day

Died on this day

The table below contains the names of all Alleyn's soldiers who lost their lives in the war. Their names have been placed in date order to show when each man died on active service. To view the biography of a soldier click their name in the second column.

14/06/14

Pte Gilbert A. Leighton

01/11/14

Pte Ronald Davidson Symmons

09/11/14

Lce Cpl Archibald F. North

12/11/14

Pte William Greig

26/11/14

Engine Room Artificer (4th Class) John F. Parker

04/12/14

Rifleman Leonard Frederick Avila

17/03/15

Pte Robert Telfer

02/04/15

2nd Lt Thomas Colegeaix Stafford

10/04/15

Rifleman Magnus Murray Manson

20/04/15

Capt Alexander Campbell Anderson

24/04/15

Pte Frank Brignall

03/05/15

Sgt Percy George Lancaster

03/05/15

Sgt Melville John Ring

05/05/15

Pte William Rendle Smith

05/05/15

Sgt Edgar D. Webb

13/05/15

Colour Sgt Arthur Cranley Coveney

17/05/15

Rifleman B. Harold Fowler

25/05/15

Pte Archibald Biggs

26/05/15

Pte Arthur Racine Boxall

06/06/15

Lce Corp Harold G. Fenn

14/07/15

Lce Corp Robert Vincent Carter

31/07/15

Lce Corp Cyril William Miller

10/08/15

Pte Vincent W. Bailey

19/08/15

2nd Lt Richard White Williams

21/08/15

Lce Cpl Hubert Sutton

25/09/15

Rifleman Arthur L. Lovell

25/09/15

Rifleman Harry David Parkin

26/09/15

2nd Lt William Heinz Gilbert Durrant

26/09/15

Lce Cpl Albert N Harris

27/09/15

Cpl Andrew Owen Griffiths

30/09/15

Lce Cpl Hubert C. A. Gravatt

12/10/15

Rifleman Ernest Mays

01/12/15

Lce Corp Victor Lunn

02/12/15

Rifleman Charles William Gates

22/12/15

Apprentice Leslie W. Jones

27/01/16

Pte Charles Morton Hearn

13/02/16

Pte James Macgregor

21/02/16

Pte Leonard William Roddis

26/02/16

Pte Wilfrid Ernest Wakely

14/03/16

Gunner Hubert Edward Repton

20/03/16

Lce Cpl Eric L. Bristow

26/03/16

Pte J. Glen Slade

11/04/16

2nd Lt John Morton Field

22/04/16

Pte William Greenfield

23/05/16

Sgt Leslie Sidney Duck

26/05/16

Lce Sgt Frank H. Stone

29/05/16

Lce Cpl Eric Stanley Shinkfield

31/05/16

Able Seaman William Edwin Barry

03/06/16

Lce Cpl Charles Perceval Judge

06/06/16

Lt Frank W. Eagle

01/07/16

Rifleman Sidney Francis Bennett

01/07/16

2nd Lt Percy George Boswell

01/07/16

Rifleman Frank M. Coombs

01/07/16

Rifleman Herbert H. Cooper

01/07/16

Rifleman Gilbert Collingwood Dickins

01/07/16

Rifleman Augustus S. Dyson

01/07/16

Pte James Black Kirkhope

01/07/16

Pte Leonard C. Shinkfield

01/07/16

Pte Herbert P. Stancliff

01/07/16

Lce Cpl Leonard J. Tyler

01/07/16

Pte Stanley James Watts

01/07/16

Pte Sidney C. Whitlock

05/07/16

Pte Walter Hardy

10/07/16

2nd Lt Thomas Percy Peed

12/07/16

Pte Leslie H. Coombs

14/07/16

Capt Norris Snell

18/07/16

Pte Donald Campbell Wood

22/07/16

2nd Lt Philip F. Cross

22/07/16

2nd Lt Donald Ryan Leatherdale

22/07/16

2nd Lt Alfred Trevanion Powell

26/07/16

2nd Lt Leslie Montague Sidney Prior

27/07/16

2nd Lt Herbert Jenkins Stidwell

10/08/16

Pte Horace N. Smith

14/08/16

Pte Arthur Douglas Robertson

16/08/16

2nd Lt Frank Granville Ball

16/08//18

Wireless Operator Thomas Glenmore Kennion Lord Minty

17/08/16

2nd Lt Henry J. Atkinson

18/08/16

2nd Lt Donald Bernard Morrish

06/09/16

Lt (Observer) Ernest Charles Kemp

09/09/16

2nd Lt Frank Joseph Foden

09/09/16

Lce Cpl Archibald M. Fraser

09/09/16

Rifleman Robert Cyril Wardell

10/09/16

2nd Lt Ernest William Lockey

10/09/16

Sgt J. Leslie Oliver

10/09/16

Rifleman Herbert Hilton Scull

11/09/16

2nd Lt George R. Glenie

13/09/16

Rifleman Cecil Edward Russell

14/09/16

Pte Reginald Stanley Dixon

15/09/16

Co Sgt Mjr Henry Augustus Brubach

15/09/16

Cpl Leonard Stanley Cullingford

15/09/16

Pte Paul Bromley Williams

16/09/16

Pte R.S. Lancelot Taylor

20/09/16

Lt James Erle Radcliff Rosier

24/09/16

Sgt Percy Alfred Line

26/09/16

Lt Herbert Harman Dunn

07/10/16

Cpl Frederick E. Watsham

08/10/16

Rifleman Jack J. Willats

09/10/16

2nd Lt Reginald S. Weeks

20/10/16

Rifleman William Ernest Powell

21/10/16

2nd Lt Walter Thomas Jacobi

22/10/16

Rilfeman Joseph F. Cooper

23/10/16

Lte Joseph Dudley Drysdale

13/11/16

Pte Lionel George Ayre Soper

15/11/16

Lt Gilbert W. Hawkins

16/11/16

Pte Albert Lawrence Doxsey

18/11/16

2nd Lt Albert E. Gott

21/11/16

Private Sydney Leonard Huntley

23/11/16

2nd Lt Joseph Eric Russell

02/12/16

Lt Archibald Robert Dean

10/12/16

Gunner Rupert Ansell

21/12/16

Pte Frank Roland Bolton

13/01/17

2nd Lt Arnold C. Panting

16/01/17

Sgt Douglas Elphick

25/01/17

2nd Lt Alfred William Hubbard

31/01/17

Pte Alfred Norton Woolston

01/02/17

Pte Norman Everard Kipling

03/02/17

Pte Cecil Ernest Dando

17/02/17

2nd Lt Clarence Carpenter

01/03/17

Co Sgt Maj Sydney G. E. Jones

17/03/17

2nd Lt Horace Claude Sharman Throssell

22/03/17

Pte Edward Sibun Hornblower

26/03/17

2nd Lt Alan Douglas Hay-Smith

09/04/17

Lt Basil L.B. Thomas

11/04/17

Pte Sydney Fenner Blencowe

11/04/17

2nd Lt Reginald Harry Jeffrey

11/04/17

Pte Harold Polkinghorn

15/04/17

2nd Lt Reginald Julius Prescott

17/04/17

Sgt Maj Nathaniel Winslow

23/04/17

2nd Lt Archibald Douglas Hunter

28/04/17

2nd Lt Frank Sydney Marsh

28/04/17

Pte Harold Leslie Orrom

01/05/17

2nd Lt George Raworth Brierley.

03/05/17

Cpl Hubert George Cecil Muggridge

03/05/17

Lce Cpl Donovan Frederick Gordon Selby

04/05/17

Pte Guy Denny

05/05/17

Pte Joseph C. Smith

09/05/17

Lt Gordon Hamilton Smith

15/05/17

Pte C. Douglas Elphick

17/05/17

2nd Lt Albert R. Tucker

04/06/17

2nd Lt John Leishman Mitchell

04/06/17

2nd Lt William Gerald Wright

09/06/17

Capt Francis Richard Cubbon

10/06/17

Pte Reginald Toon

10/06/17

Rifleman Henry L. Townley

21/06/17

Pte Ernest Leonard Moon

31/07/17

Capt Henry Jack Cox

08/08/17

2nd Lt Stuart McMurray

10/08/17

2nd Lt Tom Bernard Morris

10/08/17

Driver John Lionel Morris

14/08/17

2nd Lt Thomas Jeffries

15/08/17

Pte Albert Henry Detmold

17/08/17

Gunner Geoffrey Louis Adames Fogden

18/08/17

Lce Cpl John Robinson Tyson

19/08/17

Pte William L. Howard

27/08/17

Capt Cecil Thomas Coyne

02/09/17

Sgt Arthur H. Pepper

03/09/17

Cpl Leslie Roberts Wilshaw

09/09/17

Pte George Harry Lowton

20/09/17

Sgt Eric Pleydell Gough Brand

20/09/17

Cpl Madgewick John Rhodes

21/09/17

Lt John Ellis Bishop

21/09/17

2nd Lt Douglas Leman Reid

23/09/17

Lt Arthur Cecil Langley

04/10/17

Bombadier Alec Beach

04/10/17

Sgt Joseph Percy Cutler

04/10/17

2nd Lt Alfred John Perrin

04/10/17

Lt Charles Frederick Wormull

08/10/17

Pte Cecil John Core

09/10/17

Capt Donald Aucutt

09/10/17

2nd Lt Edgar Walter Crampton

09/10/17

Pte Herbert James Lewis

12/10/17

2nd Lt Henry Ronald Hicks

12/10/17

Sgt Charles Pape

15/10/17

2nd Lt Leslie Wallace Ablett

30/10/17

Cpl William H. Grace

30/10/17

Pte Victor H. Heron

07/11/17

Lce Cpl George Andrew Eadie

09/11/17

Lce Cpl Harold White

10/11/17

Pte Percy L. Frost

18/11/17

Lce Corp Hubert T. Claude Park

29/11/17

Rifleman Sidney Procter

30/11/17

Pte William Stuart Addiscott

30/11/17

Lce Corp C. Stewart Nightingale

30/11/17

2nd Lt Benjamin Harmer Winslow

04/12/17

Rifleman Leonard Oscar Libby

07/12/17

Lce Cpl Frederick B. Rogers

08/12/17

Rifleman William J. Blake

09/12/17

Lce Cpl Harry Herbert Hall

09/12/17

Rifleman Percy King

18/12/17

2nd Lt Charles Robert Rawbone

26/12/17

Cpl Leonard Wood

27/12/17

Cpl Gilbert M. James

29/12/17

Lt Herbet Thomas Broderick

31/01/18

Gunner Daniel James Frank Dredge

15/02/18

Capt Kenneth L. Gopsill

18/02/18

Lt Herbert Stanley Plant

19/02/18

Cadet Edward Percy Fenn

22/02/18

2nd Lt Harold Butler

02/03/18

Lt Stanley Chappel

06/03/18

Flight Sub-Lt Wilfrid Norman Cross

21/03/18

2nd Lt Reginald Charles Spurgeon Davies

25/03/18

2nd Lt Geoffrey Askew

26/03/18

Rifleman Cedric Howard Griffin

26/03/18

Capt Leonard William Kingswell

28/03/18

Capt Douglas W. Leman

28/03/18

Sgt William Morris Mansell

28/03/18

Lt Frank Harry Martin

28/03/18

Rifleman Frank John Riley Poynor

28/03/18

2nd Lt Charles Henry David Rhead

01/04/18

Pte Walter J. Cleave

05/04/18

Staff Sgt Tom Cecil Hartley

11/04/18

Pte Robert Baker

15/04/18

Pte Edgar Alfred Pace

16/04/18

Pte John Douglas Halsey

17/04/18

Pte Brooke Knowles Willis

18/04/18

Lt Alexander Revel Tod

22/04/18

2nd Lt Arthur Cecil Paterson

24/04/18

Capt Gordon Wallace Bolton

24/04/18

Pte Harry William Kirkland Mason

25/04/18

2nd Lt Walter Le Grove

26/04/18

Lt John Ernest Appleyard

20/05/18

Pte Cecil Frederick Pettit

28/05/18

Lce Corp Ronald John Seymour Carter

28/05/18

Sapper Oliver Frank Reavell Inder

29/05/18

2nd Lt Stanley James Cussell

25/06/18

Lt Frank Cabburn

13/07/18

Gunner E. Leigh Lunnon

14/07/18

Lt Henry Treneman Partridge

22/07/18

Lt Col Eric Gordon Bowden

27/07/18

Lt Leonard F.R. Sharpe

13/08/18

Lt John Reginald Anderson

13/08/18

Rifleman Alan Hawkesworth Wright

23/08/18

Pte Victor F. Sheppard

26/08/18

2nd Lt Frederick P. Beagley

27/08/18

Pte N. R. Riddle

28/08/18

Lce Cpl Samuel Maxwell Coleman

31/08/18

Pte Andrew Noel Turnbull

03/09/18

2nd Lt Bertram Thorpe Haselgrove

05/09/18

Air Mechanic 2nd Class Harold Frederick Lovell

05/09/18

2nd Lt Alan Edwards Speakman

19/09/18

Pte George M. Coker

01/10/18

Lt Leonard Bartlett

02/10/18

Lte Frank Ernest Edwin Norris

02/10/18

Lt A. Stanley Paterson

16/10/18

Transport Driver Sidney H. Langford

17/10/18

Maj John E. Maynard

20/10/18

2nd Lt Beavan Pendleton Jenkins

27/10/18

Driver Harry Leonard Cruse

27/10/18

Pte John Ernest Partridge

28/10/18

Cpl Percy A. Dunlop

04/11/18

Rifleman Ernest A. Taffs

04/11/18

Capt Edgar Westcott

06/11/18

Cpl Victor Lionel Beckley

07/11/18

Pte George Augustus Cooper

23/12/18

2nd Lt Eric James Wilshaw

20/01/19

Gunner Harry Rednall Haycock

05/03/19

Capt Cyril E.S. Russell

22/03/19

Aircraftman 1st Class Walter Harold Morris

09/06/19

Capt Gerald Maltby

27/11/19

Pte James Love Lightfoot

09/02/20

Lt Cecil George Nice

19/01/22

Aircraftsman (2nd Class) Albert H. Munns


Unknown Dates

Date of Death Unknown

Pte Samuel Carnaby

Date of Death Unknown

Pte Cuthbert Samuel Dixon

Date of Death Unknown

Pte D. V. Marchant

Date of Death Unknown

Lt H J Saville

1915

Sgt Thomas B. Davies 

1916

Richard J. Grieve